• Home

• Intruder alarm systems

• Intruder maintenance and repairs

• CCTV

• Fire alarms & emergency lighting

• Testimonials

• Product information downloads

• Associations and links

• Privacy notice

 

info@ads-security.co.uk

01909 474183

07961 349889

 

Privacy notice

We are ADS Security Ltd (Company Number 4718681) (“we”, “us”,“our”, ADS Security Ltd). Our registered office is at 28 Overend Road, Worksop, Notts, S80 1QF.
We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This policy - together with any other documents referred to on it - sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
ADS Security Ltd is a “Data Controller,” which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required - under data protection legislation - to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
This notice applies to all ADS Security Ltd customers who have made an enquiry regarding one of our products or any products or services we have provided.
What information do we collect?
ADS Security may collect the following information about you:
Your name, postal address including billing and installation addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses.
Details of any purchases, contracts and orders made by you.
Key holders names, their contact numbers, emails and password identification codes (applicable to ARC monitored systems only).
We may also in some instances need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.
How we collect this information
We collect this information directly from you - when requesting a quote and/or a survey we will ask for personal information including your name, email address and telephone number
To carry out any of our services or contracts with you we collect information directly from you
The information we collect from you is necessary to carry out any services or information you require and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to provide it. If you choose not to provide any of the Personal Information requested, ADS Security Ltd may be unable to fully provide any services or products you have requested.
How do we use your personal data?
We may use your personal data to:
To provide our goods and services to you.
To carry out any contracts that you hold with us.
To issue SSAIB Certificates of Conformity enabling us to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations with the Security System and Alarms Inspection Board.
To issue Electrical and Fire Certificates enabling us to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations.
To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations.
Disclosing your personal data to others
In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners detailed below:
Alarm Receiving Centres (ARCS)
Police Authorities
Authorising bodies including the SSAIB and ELECSA.
If you have had an Intruder Alarm System installed by ADS Security Ltd and have been issued an SSAIB Certificate of Conformity please see www.ssaib.org for their Homeowners Privacy Notice.
Manufactures to register products installed at your premises.
ADS Security Ltd only permits its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply the appropriate data protection and security controls.
We will never disclose, sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.
We will not share your personal data with others, unless:
We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our rules.
Our business enters a joint venture with - or is sold to or merged with - another business. We may then share your personal details with our new business partners or owners.
Where we store your personal data
We store all your personal details on a secure server, within the European Economic Area.
How long do we keep your personal data for?
We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data - and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means - and the applicable legal requirements.
How secure is my data?
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
Your rights
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
• Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please write to us at 28 Overend Road, Worksop, Notts, S80 1QF or email us at info@ads-security.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
Your right to complain
If you have any problems with the way that we are handling your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 113 - Monday to Friday, between 9am and 5pm - or by email at casework@ico.org.uk. You can also visit the ICO’s website by following this link: https://ico.org.uk/.
Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates are posted on our site. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st May 2018.
Data Controller
The data controller responsible for your personal data is ADS Security Ltd, (Company Number 4718681)
If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the ADS Security Ltd on 01909 474183.

 

Home Intruder alarms CCTV Fire alarms Product information